Search Decisions
[…] by  implication  in  that  it  documents  an  alcohol  incident,  the  definition  of  which  requires  the 

5. 

                                                 
14 The application was received more than three years after the disputed Page 7 was entered in the applicant’s record, 
but  under  Detweiler  v.  Pena,  38  F.3d  591,  598  (D.C.  Cir.  1994),  section  205  of  the  Soldiers’  and  Sailors’  Civil 
Relief Act of 1940 “tolls the BCMR’s [3-year] limitations period during a servicemember’s period of active duty.” 
15 33 C.F.R. § 52.24(b). 
16 Arens v. United States, 969 F.2d 1034, 1037 (Fed. Cir. 1992); Sanders v. United States, 594 F.2d 804, 813 (Ct. Cl. 
1979). 
17 10 U.S.C. § 892 (2008).  Article 92 of the UCMJ, “Failure to obey order or regulation,” states that “[a]ny person 
subject to this chapter who – (1) violates or fails to obey any lawful general order or regulation; (2) having knowl-
edge of any other lawful order issued by a member of the armed forces, which it is his duty to obey, fails to obey the 
order; or (3) is derelict in the performance of his duties; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.” See also 
MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL, UNITED STATES ¶ 16.a., part IV-23 (2008 Ed.). 
18 Personnel Manual, Articles 20.A.2.d.1. and 20.A.2.f. (authorizing commanding officers to determine whether an